From an elephant or tiger, to a black and white lemur, or even a playful otter, adopting a Zoo animal lets you become an important caretaker for these exotic creatures.
Your adoption contribution helps us feed and care for our animals, providing an enriching environment for them to grow, play and learn while educating our community.
Adopt-a-Species packages are great gift ideas for birthdays, anniversaries, special occasions or any other holidays!
These meaningful and rewarding presents help preserve our wildlife and give back to our community.
A Full Size Plush
Species Fact Sheet
2 Society Facemasks
A Surprise Mini Plush!
A group of foxes is called a “skulk” or a “leash.”
The fur of the Arctic fox changes twice yearly. The winter fur is thicker and entirely white, providing camouflage against snow and ice; the summer coat is gray and brown, blending in with the tundra and grassy hills.
Females babysit and form playgroups with the young of other females, and may even allow those infants to nurse.
The tamarind tree is considered a keystone resource for the black and white lemur because it provides up to 50 percent of the total food consumed during the year. The tamarind produces fruits and leaves at alternating times of the year, providing a constant food source.
Blacktip reef sharks don’t usually pose a threat to humans because of their timid and skittish nature.
They have been observed hunting cooperatively by “herding” small schools of fish.
California sea lions may hunt continuously for up to 30 hours, with each dive lasting three to five minutes.
The males are called bulls, and the females are called cows. Their offspring are called pups.
A large group of Sea Lions is referred to as a colony or pod. There can be thousands of them that reside within a colony, with many subgroups inside of it. They love to live in very close groups even though they often have plenty of room to spread out more.
Clouded leopards are among the best climbers in the cat family. They can climb upside down and hang from branches with their hind feet.
They have the largest canine teeth relative to body size in the cat family and can open their mouths much wider than other cats. For this reason they are sometimes called the “modern day saber-toothed cat”.
Because of their shy nature, nocturnal tendencies and excellent camouflage, wild clouded leopards are rarely seen by people.
Giant Pacific octopuses are usually reddish-brown but can change color when threatened or for camouflage.
They have the most complex brains of any invertebrate and are known for their ability to use tools, recognize individuals, and navigate mazes.
Each tentacle contains thousands of chemical receptors.
The green turtle is one of the largest sea turtles and the only herbivore among the different species.
They are named for the greenish color of their cartilage and fat, not the color of their shells.
Sharks are essential to ocean health. Sharks are top-level predators that help maintain a balance in the marine food web.
Sharks mature late in life. Many do not start reproducing until they are 10 years or older, and many species give birth to only a few young.
If you see a seal pup on the beach, you should leave it alone and keep your distance. A mother may have left it on shore to go fishing (young harbor seals can’t swim), but she will soon return to care for her pup.
They have large eyes with flattened corneas that allow them to take in more light and see well underwater.
Their whiskers detect sound waves, which helps them locate prey.
Magellanic penguins can hold their breath for 3-5 minutes.
Males attract mates by “braying” like donkeys. When a female responds, he walks around her in a circle and pats her with his flippers.
A group of tapirs is called a “candle.”
Their closest living relatives are horses and rhinos.
Tapirs have four toes on their front feet, and three toes on their back feet.
A group of Meerkats is referred to as a “mob.”
While most of the group is foraging, one mob member acts as sentinel, keeping watch and sounding an alarm if predators are seen. Sentinel duty rotates throughout the group in the course of a day, and switching of duty is announced vocally.
Anti-predator behaviors include alarm calling, running for cover, mobbing, defensive threats, and covering the young.
Their hooves are strong enough to break through solid ice in the Arctic to get to water below.
Qiviut yarn is the yarn that is produced from the undercoat of wool that has shed from the Muskox. It is said to be one of the finest fibers in the world, more luxurious than cashmere and much warmer than sheep wool. Their thick, heavy tails provide cover in cold weather.
Mystery Double ZooFriend Special!
Receive two randomly chosen ZooFriends (smaller than ZooParent) for $45 (plus $7 shipping).
Which species will be in your box?
Limited quantities available
ZooFriends are chosen randomly and must be shipped to the same address.
Each species comes with a blank adoption certificate & photo
Only males are peacocks. Females are peahens, and together, they are called peafowl. Babies are called peachicks!
The color of the peacock’s tail varies every time you look at them from a different angle. The feathers on the tail possess eye-like beautiful spots. A peacock can flaunt up to 200 feathers on its tail at a time, and the bird sheds its feathers every summer.
An average lifespan of peacocks is 15 to 20 years in the wild. However, peacocks can live up to 40 years in captivity.
Red wolves travel up to 20 miles a day in search of food.
They are smaller than a gray wolf and larger than a coyote.
Southern sea otters open shells by holding a flat rock on their chest and beating the shells against the rock until they break open.
Southern sea otters protect the kelp forest by preying on sea urchins that would otherwise overgraze the kelp.
Sea otters need to eat about 25% of their body weight every day.
Long lives ahead: Stingrays are born live and look just like mom – except in miniature. Some can live more than a quarter of a century.
Stingrays vary greatly in size. Some are no bigger than a hand; others are up to 6.5 feet wide and can weigh nearly 800 pounds.
A group of tigers is called a “streak.”
Tigers are excellent swimmers and can easily cross rivers and lakes five miles wide.
The Sumatran tiger is the smallest of the tiger subspecies and has the darkest coat.
Walruses have 400-700 vibrissae (whiskers) on their snout that they use to find food.
The average gestation period is 15-16 months long.
The greatest threat to the walrus population is climate change.
A large group of puffins has a couple names: a colony, a circus, & a puffinry!
Baby puffins are called a “puffling.”
Their top flying speed is 55mph.