A group of foxes is called a “skulk” or a “leash.”
The fur of the Arctic fox changes twice yearly. The winter fur is thicker and entirely white, providing camouflage against snow and ice; the summer coat is gray and brown, blending in with the tundra and grassy hills.
Their thick, heavy tails provide cover in cold weather.
Females babysit and form playgroups with the young of other females, and may even allow those infants to nurse.
The tamarind tree is considered a keystone resource for the black and white lemur because it provides up to 50 percent of the total food consumed during the year. The tamarind produces fruits and leaves at alternating times of the year, providing a constant food source.
California sea lions may hunt continuously for up to 30 hours, with each dive lasting three to five minutes.
The males are called bulls, and the females are called cows. Their offspring are called pups.
A large group of Sea Lions is referred to as a colony or pod. There can be thousands of them that reside within a colony, with many subgroups inside of it. They love to live in very close groups even though they often have plenty of room to spread out more.
Clouded leopards are among the best climbers in the cat family. They can climb upside down and hang from branches with their hind feet.
They have the largest canine teeth relative to body size in the cat family and can open their mouths much wider than other cats. For this reason they are sometimes called the “modern day saber-toothed cat.”
Because of their shy nature, nocturnal tendencies and excellent camouflage, wild clouded leopards are rarely seen by people.
If you see a seal pup on the beach, you should leave it alone and keep your distance. A mother may have left it on shore to go fishing (young harbor seals can’t swim), but she will soon return to care for her pup.
They have large eyes with flattened corneas that allow them to take in more light and see well underwater.
Their whiskers detect sound waves, which helps them locate prey.